Florida’s Stance
[…] Before last week, I’d have answered this question with a simple, “no”. Section 741.211, Florida Statutes explicitly states, “No common-law marriage entered into after January 1, 1968, shall be valid…”. The title of the section is “common-law marriages void”. It seems cut and dry. However, in typical lawyer fashion, my answer today is, “it depends”.
Florida’s Stance
Florida Courts recognize common-law marriages or “informal marriages” in two specific scenarios: